Candidate Privacy Notice

You are registering at the MS Amlin Career website to apply for a position at one of the MS Amlin group companies (‘MS Amlin’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’). This Data Privacy Notice explains the terms and conditions under which MS Amlin processes your individually identifiable information (‘personal data’) in connection with your application for a position at MS Amlin. It extends to any personal data that you submit or that MS Amlin obtains at any stage of the recruitment process, whether verbally or in writing. Please read this Data Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding personal data. By submitting your personal data on the MS Amlin Career website, you agree to this Data Privacy Notice (‘DPN’).

This Data Privacy Notice sets out:

  1. Who processes your personal data
  2. Why MS Amlin processes your personal data
  3. What types of personal data MS Amlin processes
  4.  What the sources for collecting your personal data may be
  5. How MS Amlin will use your personal data
  6. Who may receive your personal data
  7.  Where your personal data may be transferred
  8. Why and how MS Amlin retains your personal data
  9. What your rights are
  10.  How to request deletion of your personal data or profile.

If you have any questions about this DPN or the processing of your personal data by MS Amlin, please contact us via: dataprotectionofficer@msamlin.com or write to: 

The Data Protection Officer
MS Amlin
MS Amlin Corporate Services Limited
The Leadenhall Building
122 Leadenhall Street
London
EC3V 4AG

1.      Who processes the personal data you submitted with your application?

Your personal data is processed by MS Amlin Corporate Services Limited (MS ACSL), The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3V 4AG, incorporated under the laws of England and Wales. MS ACSL acts as the data controller. This means that MS ACSL is responsible for deciding how your personal data is held and used and how long it will be retained for. MS ACSL is also responsible for providing you with certain information as required by applicable legislation.  In compliance with applicable data protection law and principles, your personal data will be:

a)    Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

b)    Collected only for valid purposes that have been clearly explained and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

c)     Only retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected; and

d)    Kept securely.

Please note that the relevant hiring entity within the MS Amlin group of companies or one of MS ACSL’s affiliated companies may be responsible for further actions related to the recruitment process. Please find the details of MS Amlin’s legal entities in the respective locations here.

2.      Why does MS Amlin process your personal data?

MS Amlin collects, processes and/or otherwise uses your personal data for the following purposes:

a)    For recruitment purposes

We use your personal data to identify and evaluate your application for potential employment and to assess your skills, qualifications and interests before we enter into an employment contract or other type of contract with you.

b)    To contact you in connection with the recruitment process

We will use contact details you provided to contact you with regard to the recruitment process, e.g. to arrange interviews. Where permitted by applicable law, you may be contacted even if your original application was not successful as you may be suitable for another position. Please note that MS Amlin will not automatically consider you for other vacancies and we encourage you to check the MS Amlin Career website for vacancies regularly.

c)     To comply with legal and regulatory obligations which we are subject to

MS Amlin is legally obliged to process data for purposes prescribed by law. For example, we may be subject to notification obligations to public authorities, in particular in the field of employment, social security and social protection law; obliged to provide data based on a lawful request of a public authority or to retain your data for a certain period of time stipulated by law.

d)    To protect MS Amlin’s legitimate interests, such as

  • protection of property, information and system security, fraud prevention and detection
  • protecting of our legal position in legal proceedings
  • conducting checks as permitted by applicable law

e)    To manage your account on the MS Amlin Career website, e.g. for technical support.

3.      What types of personal data do we process?

MS Amlin will only collect information relevant to the purposes listed above. The categories of personal data collected include but are not limited to the following. Please be aware that some personal data collected may qualify as special category data or sensitive personal data.

  • The information provided to MS Amlin in your curriculum vitae and any cover letter, including any visual material provided such as photographs.
  • Name, title, surname and contact details (including, but not limited to, personal email address, telephone number).
  • Address, city, postal code, country.
  • Occupation and work history.
  • Education history and qualifications.
  • Nationality/visa status.
  • Information submitted by you in support of your application, including financial information, and any other information you choose to disclose to us.
  •  Information collected by us during the application process to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

Please note that by providing your information you confirm that all the information you submit, including the application, is true, accurate, complete to the best of your knowledge and not misleading.

4.      Which sources do we collect personal data from?

We collect personal data from the sources listed below:

a)    directly from you, primarily through your data input into our data processing systems throughout the application process (e.g. via the MS Amlin Career website), via other forms of communication you may use (telephone, email, video conferencing) or information you provide when engaging with us (in particular in job interviews and assessments); and

b)    from third parties, including, but not limited to: employment recruitment agencies, former employers, credit reference agencies, police authorities and referees.

5.      How will we use your personal data?

We will use the personal data we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  •  Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

MS Amlin needs to process your personal data to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you. We will process your personal data for all recruitment purposes including: to decide whether to invite you for an interview, and, if we decide to call you for an interview, to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will conduct a reference check and carry out any other checks we consider necessary before confirming your appointment.

6.      Who may receive your personal data?

MS Amlin group of companies

The MS Amlin group of companies operates through branches, direct and indirect subsidiaries, or affiliated companies of MS ACSL. Your personal data may be disclosed within the MS Amlin group of companies to relevant managers and individuals within Human Resources, Legal, Compliance and Sourcing, based on their role and responsibility within in the recruiting process. You may refer to Section 1 for contact information of individual MS Amlin legal entities that use the MS Amlin Career website to manage applications.

Third parties

MS Amlin may disclose your personal data to third parties, including, but not limited to:

  • providers of information technology support, such as data storage providers.
  • recruiting agencies, related agents or business partners.
  • authorities, public and private social security and insurance agencies, courts, as required or permitted by law.

Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties for the purposes listed in Section 2.

Please note that MS Amlin exercises reasonable care in the selection of its third party service providers and requires that they maintain adequate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, and to process your personal data only as instructed by MS Amlin.

7.      International transfer of personal data

As MS Amlin is operating globally with legal entities located in several countries around the world, we may transfer or share your personal data outside of your home country and/or outside of any specific MS Amlin locations when disclosed to relevant MS Amlin individuals as described in Section 6. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your data is treated and transferred securely with appropriate safeguards and organisational and technical measures in place.

8.      Why and how do we retain your personal data?

We will not keep personal data for longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it is processed as described in Section 2. It will be retained in accordance with our data retention standard. Please note that laws or regulations may require us to keep records for specific periods of time. We may also need to keep records in order to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations or to resolve queries or disputes which may arise.

We will store your personal data based upon the following criteria:

  • Whether the personal data is directly required for the purposes stated in this DPN
  •  Whether there is a legal or regulatory reason to continue to retain the personal data

For more information on retention periods for your location, please contact us via email: dataprotectionofficer@msamlin.com.

9.      Your rights

Under applicable law, you have the right to:

a)    Obtain a copy of your personal data held by MS Amlin;

b)    Have any incorrect personal data updated;

c)     Request the erasure of any of your personal data;

d)    Restrict the use of your personal data;

e)    Object to the use of your personal data;

f)      Request the personal data you provided to MS Amlin be moved to another organisation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please write to the below address, stating your request and contact details. In order for MS Amlin to respond to your requests effectively and efficiently, please provide any further information you feel is necessary.

The Data Protection Officer
MS Amlin
MS Amlin Corporate Services
The Leadenhall Building
122 Leadenhall Street
London
EC3V 4AG

If you contact us regarding the exercise of these rights, we will seek to carry out your request. In some cases (particularly where the request relates to the restriction of use of personal data or the objecting to the use of personal data) there may be reasons why we are not able to fully comply with your request, particularly where we are required to keep and use that data to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

10.   How can you delete your personal data?

To delete your profile and/or the personal data therein, please send us a deletion request  via email to: dataprotectionofficer@msamlin.com.

11.   What to do in case of concerns about our use ?

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us at dataprotectionofficer@msamlin.com.

If you are unhappy about how we have used your personal data, you have the right to complain directly to your local Data Protection Authority.

UK:                  https://ico.org.uk/   (Website - English)

Ireland:             https://dataprotection.ie/  (Website - Irish and English)

France:             https://www.cnil.fr/fr  (Website - French and English)

Germany:          https://www.bfdi.bund.de/  (Website - German and English)

Belgium:           https://www.privacycommission.be/ (Website - Dutch, English and German)

Netherlands:      https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl (Website - Dutch and English)

Switzerland:      https://www.edoeb.admin.ch (Website – German, French, Italian, English)

If your local Data Protection Authority is not listed above, please contact us at  dataprotectionofficer@msamlin.com for assistance.

12.   Changes to the Data Privacy Notice

MS Amlin reserves the right to change this DPN at any time without prior notice. In the event that we significantly change our practices regarding the processing of personal data, we will issue a revised DPN and/or take other steps in accordance with applicable law.

Last updated by MS Amlin in October 2022